Do all of your creditors have to be listed in your bankruptcy papers ?

Posted on November 8, 2013. Filed under: Chapter 13 Bankruptcy, Chapter 7 Bankruptcy, Consumer Alerts | Tags: , , |

yes

Yes. All of the debts have to be scheduled, with the name and address of the creditors. This is so that they can receive notice of the bankruptcy, and get their fair share of any money that is paid to creditors. Sometimes debtors think that they should omit a creditor because they want to continue to pay the debt. This would violate the law, and it is unnecessary, because a debtor can always choose to pay a debt voluntarily, even though the debt has been discharged and there is no legal obligation to make payment. However, creditors are usually prohibited from taking any action to collect discharged debts.

photo credit: It’sGreg via photopin cc

Make a Comment

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Liked it here?
Why not try sites on the blogroll...

%d bloggers like this: