In a Chapter 13 Bankruptcy, what if I have co-signers on some of my debts ?

Posted on July 23, 2013. Filed under: Chapter 13 Bankruptcy | Tags: , |

signing a paper

You are required to list that debt and list the co-debtors or co-signers. You can either continue to pay that debt as you are now OR put that debt “inside the plan”. If you have co-debtors or co-signers on any of your loans, and that loan is paid INSIDE your plan, then that co-debtor or co-signer may owe on the debt after your plan ends (or before the plan ends, if the creditor obtains relief from the co-debtor stay) for any moneys or interest that the creditor did not get paid through the plan.

John Rogers, Kentucky Bankruptcy Attorney

photo credit: Victor1558 via photopin cc

Make a Comment

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Liked it here?
Why not try sites on the blogroll...

%d bloggers like this: