Can a Chapter 7 debtor make payments on a discharged debt without a reaffirmation agreement?

Posted on May 30, 2013. Filed under: Chapter 7 Bankruptcy, Consumer Bankruptcy Attorney |

Yes. Even though a debt has been discharged, the debtor can still make a voluntary payment of the debt. This often happens, for example, with debts that are owed to family members or friends. But the key to this kind of payment is that it must be entirely voluntary; the debtor has no legal obligation to pay a discharged debt, and the creditors can take back the collateral under lien, if any.

Make a Comment

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Liked it here?
Why not try sites on the blogroll...

%d bloggers like this: