What if I have co-signers on some of my debts and I am filing Chapter 13 bankruptcy?

Posted on April 28, 2009. Filed under: Uncategorized |

You are required to list that debt and list the co-debtors or co-signers.  You can either continue to pay that debt as you are now or put that debt “inside the plan”.  If you have co-debtors or co-signers on any of your loans, and that loan is paid inside your plan, then that co-debtor or co-signer may owe on the debt after your plan ends (or before the plan ends, if the creditor obtains relief from the co-debtor stay) for any moneys or interest that the creditor did not get paid through the plan.

For information on Chapter 13 or Chapter 7 bankruptcy, please contact the office of John Rogers, Attorney at Law, at johnrogers@glasgow-ky.com  or toll free at 1-888-651-9353 for a free, no obligation appointment.  We will be happy to meet with you and discuss your financial situation and see if we can help. 

John Rogers, Attorney at Law is Board Certified – Consumer Bankruptcy Law – American Board of Certification, www.abcworld.org  and is a member of the National Association of Consumer Bankruptcy Attorneys, www.nacba.com .

Make a Comment

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Liked it here?
Why not try sites on the blogroll...

%d bloggers like this: